Ingredient: Cinnamon (Leaf and Bark)



Family: Lauraceae
Genus: Cinnamomum verum

Description of leaf oil aroma: warm and spicy with a hint of bitterness and harshness
Description of bark oil aroma: warm, spicy and sweet

Cinnamon is a small evergreen tree native to Sri Lanka whose inner bark is used to make the cinnamon we use for spices. They grow up to 10–15 metres tall and have ovate-oblong leaves. Their flowers are arranged in panicles with a greenish color and a distinct aroma.

**Must be diluted prior to administering topically**
When “max use on skin” is listed, please do not use more than this amount. “Maximum cosmetic use” generally refers to facial applications and sensitive areas. If no maximum topical use indication is listed, follow the general dilution guide in the safety pamphlet provided by clicking here.

Constituents (leaf): Eugenol, Eugenyl acetate, Linalool, (E)-Cinnamyl acetate, Benzyl benzoate, b-Caryophyllene, (E)-Cinnamaldehyde, Safrole, Cinnamyl alcohol
Constituents (bark): (E)-Cinnamaldehyde, Eugenol, (E)-Cinnamyl acetate, Linalool, b-Caryophyllene, p-Cymene, 1,8-Cineole, Benzaldehyde tr, b-Phellandrene, a-Terpineol, Camphor tr, Terpinen-4-ol, Benzyl benzoate tr, a-Caryophyllene, Safrole

Contraindications: may inhibit blood clotting; risk of skin sensitization; possible mucous membrane irritant. Use no more than 3% concentration in blends for mucous membranes. Avoid during pregnancy and on and around infants and children.

Leaf: Max dermal dilution: 0.5%
Max use in cosmetic creams: 0.03%
Bark: Max dermal dilution: 0.07%
Max use in cosmetic creams: 0%

A Few Links and Resources

Antibacterial Effects of Cinnamon: From Farm to Food, Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical Industries

The antibacterial activity of cinnamon oil on the selected gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria

Antibacterial effects of cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) bark essential oil on Porphyromonas gingivalis.

Cinnamon: A Multifaceted Medicinal Plant

In vitro antibacterial activity of some plant essential oils

Medicinal properties of ‘true’ cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum): a systematic review

Effect of cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum) bark essential oil on the halitosis-associated bacterium Solobacterium moorei and in vitro cytotoxicity.

Chemical Burn From Cinnamon Oil

Antifungal Activity of Cinnamon Oil and Olive Oil against Candida Spp. Isolated from Blood Stream Infections


The information provided is for educational purposes only. It is not intended to test, treat or diagnose health problems or diseases. This information is not meant to be a substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional.

Leave a Reply