Ingredient: Ylang Ylang

“Perfume tree”

INCI: Cananga odorata

Ylang Ylang

Family: Anonaceae
Genus: Cananga odorata

Description of oil aroma: Heavy, sweet, floral

Ylang ylang is a tropical evergreen with flowers from which an exotic smelling essential oil is extracted.  It has large, shiny ovate leaves and long, narrow yellow flowers, which change from pale green as they mature. The tree is also known as the fragrant cananga, Macassar-oil plant or perfume tree. The name ylang ylang is derived from the Tagalog term ilang-ilang, meaning “wilderness”. It originates from Southeast Asia, but the majority of production is now in the Comoro Islands, Madagascar and Reunion.

The flowers of ylang ylang are used in Indonesia to spread on the beds of newly married couples on their wedding night. In the Molucca islands, an ointment is made from ylang ylang and coconut oil for cosmetic and hair. Macassar oil was a popular hair treatment in the Victorian age that contained ylang ylang, which stimulated the scalp and encouraged hair growth. It has helped production of some of the best French perfumes, especially when blended with rose, bergamot and vanilla. Ylang ylang was discovered to have medicinal properties in the 20th century by the French Chemists Garnier and Rechler. They discovered that it could be used against malaria, typhus and infections of the intestinal tract. They also noted its calming action on the heart. The indigenous people of Samoa and Tonga used ylang ylang to treat colic, constipation, indigestion and stomach aches. According to Dr. Jean Valnet it can be used for tachycardia, hypertension, intestinal infection, purulent secretion, impotence and frigidity.

The flowers are steam distilled to produce a clear to yellow green essential oil.

**Must be diluted prior to administering topically**
When “max use on skin” is listed, please do not use more than this amount. “Maximum cosmetic use” generally refers to facial applications and sensitive areas. If no maximum topical use indication is listed, follow the general dilution guide in the safety pamphlet provided by clicking here.

Constituents: methyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate, geranyl acetate, pinenes, β-caryophyllene, cardinnene, farnesene, germacrene, humulene, farnesol, geraniol, linalool, benzyl alcohol, methyl eugenol, eugenol, safrole, ρ-cresyle methyl ether

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, moderate risk of sensitization. Use in low concentrations as excess may lead to nausea and headache. Maximum recommended usage is 1% of total blend, including carrier. Maximum dermal use is 2.5%. Some sources suggest avoiding use with low blood pressure. Maximum cosmetic use is 0.05% and in perfumes 0.4%. Avoid use with children under 10 years of age.

Max cosmetic use: 0.05%
Max Topical use: 2.5%

Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata)

Resources

Antimicrobial and antioxidant properties of some commercial essential oils

HRGC/FID/NPD and HRGGC/MSD study of Colombian ylang-ylang (Cananga odorata) oils obtained by different extraction techniques

Composition of the essential oil of Ylang-Ylang (Cananga odorata Hook Fil. et Thomson forma genuina) from Madagascar

Sampangine, a New Alkaloid from Cananga odorata

Comparative evaluation of 11 essential oils of different origin as functional antioxidants, antiradicals and antimicrobials in foods

DISCLAIMER

The information provided is for educational purposes only. It is not intended to test, treat or diagnose health problems or diseases. This information is not meant to be a substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional.

Leave a Reply