Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil

$15.99

Essential oils are highly concentrated and need to be diluted in a carrier oil prior to use on the skin. Carrier oils have different properties and uses, and can all be used without essential oils to help moisturise and nourish. Apricot kernel oil is a light and unscented oil that is great to use on all skin types.

Description

Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil: Prunus Americiaea (Apricot Kernel) seed oil, tocopherol (vitamin e)

Apricot kernel oil is a favorite carrier oil for essential oils due to the light, but intensely moisturizing properties. It is rich in minerals and vitamins and is a good source of polysaturated fats. It is high in oleic acid and linoleic acid, providing softening and regenerating effects. It is ideal for all skin types, especially for beautifully aged, sensitive and inflamed skin.

Read More…

Essential Fatty Acids and Skin Health

Metabolism of polyunsaturated fatty acids by skin epidermal enzymes: generation of antiinflammatory and antiproliferative metabolites.

Skin treatment preparation

Analysis of morphological, pomological and yield characteristics of some apricot germplasm in Turkey

Antioxidant and antimicrobial activities of bitter and sweet apricot (Prunus armeniaca L.) kernels

Infant skin care composition

Disclaimer: This product has NOT been tested and approved by Health Canada and none of the statements or ideas listed on this website should be used to test, treat or diagnose health problems or diseases. This information is not meant to be a substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. The information on this website is intended for educational purposes only.

None of our products or the ingredients they were manufactured from have been tested on animals.

This product is vegan-friendly.

CrueltyFree-Logo-2smVegan

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil”